Author: vintageblack

Musical Chairs

Leave a comment
Poetry

Sing Song Gone. Strong Must Sleep Deep. Read Angered Red Balloon. Fly Magic Wand & Wendy. Wonder Book Fire Water. Stream Nom de Plume. Dream Sing Song Done. Write Musical Loving Chairs. Stand Sing Song Bubble. Blow Conscious Bond Confine. Shrine A N D Cheers To Those That Do Still Play, Lyrical, Poetic Chairs, & Hum In love, In fight, In sunlit fields, In urban greys, In stardust Nights.

Pale Plant Shadow

Leave a comment
Poetry

* Mirror, mirror On the wall Gentle shadow Warming pose Drying fall And feathered sand Flowered tiara Greet the Sun Calming tide An island seeks To rest those hands To warm those feet To kiss those eyes And bite such lips Silenced tiara Daughter tongue Warming cold And healing sound * * Sea salt rest A view of Ocher And Magenta Bubbles Flowing Through Recycled Bottle Glass Housing Those coveted, Majestic Leaves * * * […]

Neither Treat Nor Trick

comment 1
Poetry

Pure Magic Every Now And Every Then Saw a ghost that found some Light, But wait, But wait, Did it. . .? Palm Trees, Five, Four, And Other Minds, For those To see Six Nine, Un-see  Three One, Don’t wanna see, Matter Two Seven All stop acting Eight You wanna make it? Ain't doubting I saw a ghost, The soul found Other ghosts, Masked, Or Unmasked, Sold, Or Unsold, Light, Or Dark, And other souls, […]

Pet Paw Poem

comments 6
Poetry

we call it it it has no name it takes a beat to keep it dancing   it plays no games been out of sync but sometimes feet tap in unyson   the tune that makes those flowers bloom those eyes fall sleep and wink out sadness   /Serious Smart Wave,  Sparkling Smile,  Conceals A quirk, & Flying Kindness/ . . . we call it it it has no name it takes two beats to keep it […]

Private Eyes

comments 8
Poetry / Random

You look into my eyes Through my eyes Past my eyes Beyond my eyes,   Aye, Private Eye What is there For you to see, Through this Virtual Omniscient Window?   Shall We Close Those Shutters Now? A slight draft Crawls up My spine, We do not want To get cold, There is so much Salt to sweat, Sugar to taste, Songs to sing, So many Poems to Caress.   Still.  Winter’s Coming Soon. We […]

Meaningful Morning Mood

comments 19
Poetry / Random

∞ Meandering Morning Mood ∞ My brew’s gone cold, I question why I doubt Myself So much The wind Keeps howling Out that window, And I can’t hear at all Even if I could It would all be noise But the mirror On the wall It reminds me That it’s not so mad It’s no so sad . . . . . . / Gimme Gimme Gimme (More Sound After Mid Night) / Momo wanted […]

Vedic Dreaming

comments 5
Poetry

Not long ago, Barely three weeks Gone by, A wise woman warned me— With that slithering snake Watch out. Hush, hush, & Keep her (slightly) Tamed, Yet Alive & Lively, Snakily-snake, Hopefully, Fightingly, Kicking. Trust your intuition, She said, She said, There is more Than meets Some virtual eyes. Calm down And swim, Breathe and cry, And purify, Hush, hush, & Keep her (Slightly) Tamed. Yet Alive & Lively, Snakily-snake, Hopefully, Fightingly, Kicking. Steady that […]

Transparent Noir

comments 20
Poetry

I am crying, I cried and cried, And when there was No more crying to do, I still cried And Kept Crying, Uncrippled cry, For the creative Nurturing Cradle I feared losing. I was in search Of my own Helium Moon-ful Turf I’ll wait, I’ll stop crying, But sometimes Crying Crying Crying Brings Tears of Joyful Blissful Pleasure All badness Has its anti-polar Goodness. Do not Stop Crying Being Writing Hearing Hearting Sharing Reading, Out […]

Thanks.Sorry.Calm.Devoted.Trust.

comments 5
Poetry

I - Growth I am not always serious, I smile I can be quiet, I can be loud I am small Yet Every Now And Then I can bark.  Out. LOUD. I looove stretching, I looove walking fast, I am sometimes lazy, Or picky, Sometimes I rush II - Un-centric Devoted Thanks I ask for people’s rubs, They always Have my back In my very own, Hairy, Silent, Language. I thank all the people  That […]

Frail Flower Power

Leave a comment
Poetry

those who read well can’t listen. those who listen, can’t read swells optical illusions, subtle splashes, throwing cobbles into bottomless selfless wells feel full frail, & sorry flowers, wishful thinking, bound by infinite spells those who read well will listen. those who listen, will read well feel full flower, infinite subtle splashes, such a hurtful, hurting, heart-felt, poppy tale. optical illusions, wishful thinking, flower power. yet, still. so. very. deeply. subtly. Frail